Field Notes
8/1/11-12/31/11
 
Giant Swallowtail numbers peaked in early August, with a high count of 15+ Giant
Swallowtails sighted in Canaan on August 5th.  After their numbers peaked in early August, Giant Swallowtails continued to be sighted in small numbers across the state, with the last one reported on September 4th.  In a continuation of a trend noted in the 2010 field notes, southern immigrants appeared in the state is only small numbers.  Cloudless Sulphur, Little Yellow, Long-tailed Skipper, Common Checkered Skipper and Ocola Skipper were not reported at all in 2011.  Fiery Skipper, first reported on July 27th, continued to fly through October with the last one sighted on November 1st.  Sachem numbers continue to increase at coastal locations, with the last ones reported on October 24th.  Swarthy Skipper, a southern species that has not been reported from the state for at least 5 years, was reported from Stratford Point on August 11th.  For the second  consecutive year, another southern species, Checkered White, was found in Connecticut, an individual sighted in Guilford on August 20th.  Milbert's Tortoiseshell, a northern species periodically sighted at coastal localities in the fall, was found in Niantic on October 7th. Thanks to a relatively mild late fall, butterflies were reported through November, primarily from coastal localities.  The final sighting of 2011 was a report of Clouded and Orange Sulphurs sighted at Stratford Point on December 2nd. 
 
Please note that caps indicate the first record posted for the year and italics indicate the last.
 
8/1- Giant Swallowtail (2) (Margo Lewis- Falls Village); Black Swallowtail (1), Giant Swallowtail (5), Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (5), Spicebush Swallowtail (1), Cabbage
White (5), Clouded Sulphur (1), Orange Sulphur (1), Summer Azure (1), Great
Spangled Fritillary (3), Pearl Crescent (19), Question Mark (3), Common Buckeye
(2), Viceroy (8), Common Wood Nymph (2), Monarch (13), Peck’s Skipper (3), Tawny-edged Skipper (2) (BB, GH- Falls Village & Canaan); Spicebush
Swallowtail, Clouded Sulphur, Monarch, Peck’s Skipper (8), Broad-winged Skipper
(10) (JL- Enfield)
 
8/3- Giant Swallowtail (1) (DA- West Haven); Black Swallowtail (3), Giant Swallowtail (1), Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (7), Cabbage White (3), Orange Sulphur (1),
Monarch (1), Silver-spotted Skipper (1), Peck’s Skipper (1) (CL, GL- Branford)
 
8/5-  Giant Swallowtail (1) (Charlie Makarewich- Falls Village); Sachem (1) (PD- Osborndale St. Park, Derby); Giant Swallowtail (2) (JMe- Hollenbeck Preserve,
Canaan); Giant Swallowtail (1) (JMe- Sand Rd, Canaan); Giant Swallowtail (15+),
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (5+),  Spicebush Swallowtail (10+), Great Spangled Fritillary (1), Pearl Crescent (10+), Common Buckeye (2-3), Monarch (5+), Silverspotted Skipper (10+), Least Skipper (5+), Northern Broken Dash (a few) (M. Arey-
Robbins Swamp, Canaan); Giant Swallowtail (2), Spicebush Swallowtail (1), Silver-bordered Fritillary (2-3), Pearl Crescent (5+), Common Wood Nymph (2), Monarch (10+) (M. Arey- Hollenbeck WMA off Page Road, Canaan)   
 
8/6-  Black Swallowtail (1), Giant Swallowtail (1), Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Mourning Cloak (1), Painted Lady (1), Monarch (2) (Elizabeth Gunn- Simsbury); Giant
Swallowtail (1) (Sharon Neumann- Lynes- Pleasant Valley); Giant Swallowtail (8)
(Roberta Scott- Falls River Flower Farm, Falls Village); Black Swallowtail, Eastern
Tiger Swallowtail, Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, Orange Sulphur, Eastern
Tailed-Blue, Summer Azure, Great Spangled Fritillary, Pearl Crescent, Viceroy, Appalachian Brown, Common Ringlet, Common Wood Nymph, Monarch, Silverspotted Skipper, Least Skipper, Peck’s Skipper, Tawny-edged Skipper, Northern Broken Dash (RZ, MOB- CBA field trip- Hillstead Museum, Farmington); Giant Swallowtail (4) (AB, PD- Hollenbeck Preserve, Canaan); Giant Swallowtail (12),
Eastern Comma (numerous) (PD- Robbins Swamp WMA, Canaan); Eastern Tiger
Swallowtail, Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, Orange Sulphur, Monarch, Peck’s
Skipper, Silver-spotted Skipper (2), Common Sootywing, Zabulon Skipper (1),
Broad-winged Skipper (JL- Enfield); Giant Swallowtail (1) (MN- Niantic); Giant Swallowtail (1) (JK, JMe- Lower Road, North Canaan)
 
8/7- Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (1) (dark form) (FM, LM- Stratford); Giant Swallowtail
(8) (BKS, PS- Canaan)
 
8/8- Giant Swallowtail (6-8) (Frank Gurski- Twin Lakes); White Admiral (1) (KW-
Litchfield); American Snout (1) (FM- Westport); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Spicebush Swallowtail, Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, Monarch (3), Silverspotted Skipper (3), Peck’s Skipper (numerous), Tawny-edged Skipper, Little Glassywing (2), Zabulon Skipper (2), Broad-winged Skipper (a few),  (JL- Enfield) 
 
8/9-  Giant Swallowtail (1) (Charlie Makarewich- Kent); Giant Swallowtail (1) (Irene Nunemaker- Woodbury); Moths: Snowberry Clearwing Moth (3), Hummingbird
Moth (1) (JL- Enfield Senior Center, Enfield); Giant Swallowtail (1) (MS- Cobble Rd., Canaan); White Admiral (1) (MS- Hollenbeck Preserve, Canaan); Pipevine
Swallowtail (2), Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (a few), Spicebush Swallowtail,
American Lady (1), Common Buckeye, Red-spotted Purple, Monarch (a few),
Silver-spotted Skipper, Peck’s Skipper, Tawny-edged Skipper, Broad-winged Skipper (MN- Niantic); Meadow Fritillary (1) (HG- Old Lyme); Giant Swallowtail (1) (GW- Mystic); Giant Swallowtail (1), Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (3), Spicebush
Swallowtail (2), Question Mark (1), Red-spotted Purple (1), Monarch (JM- Guilford) 
 
8/10- White M Hairstreak (1), Gray Hairstreak (1), Red-banded Hairstreak (1) (AB- Broken Arrow Nursery, Hamden)
 
8/11- Long Dash (1) (AB- Broken Arrow Nursery); Black Swallowtail (12), Eastern Tiger
Swallowtail (3), Spicebush Swallowtail (1), Cabbage White (2), Clouded Sulphur
(2), Orange Sulphur (15), Gray Hairstreak (4), Red-banded Hairstreak (6), Eastern
Tailed-Blue (30), Summer Azure (1), Variegated Fritillary (1), Pearl Crescent (1), Anglewing sp. (1), Common Buckeye (25), Monarch (15), Silver-spotted Skipper (1), Common Sootywing (2), SWARTHY SKIPPER (2), Peck’s Skipper (9), Tawnyedged Skipper (20), Northern Broken Dash (1), Delaware Skipper (1), Zabulon Skipper (1) (BB, LB, GH- Stratford Point, Stratford)   
 
8/12- Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Spicebush Swallowtail, Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, Orange Sulphur, Gray Hairsteak, Eastern Tailed-Blue, Summer Azure,
Great Spangled Fritillary, Pearl Crescent, Eastern Comma, American Lady,
Common Buckeye, Red-spotted Purple, Common Ringlet, Common Wood Nymph,
Monarch, Silver-spotted Skipper, Wild Indigo Duskywing, Least Skipper, Peck’s Skipper, Tawny-edged Skipper, Northern Broken Dash, Zabulon Skipper (RC- Walden Preserve, Salem) 
 
8/13- American Snout (1) (JM- Chaffinch Island Park, Guilford); Giant Swallowtail (1), Gray Hairstreak (1) (RC- Salem)
 
8/17- Black Swallowtail, Cabbage White, Orange Sulphur, White M Hairstreak (1), Gray Hairstreak, Red-banded Hairstreak (2), Common Buckeye, Monarch (2), Fiery
Skipper (2+), Tawny-edged Skipper, Broad-winged Skipper (numerous) (F. Model- Lighthouse Point Park, New Haven); Red-banded Hairstreak (2) (PD- Osborndale
St. Park, Derby); Clouded Sulphur (1), Monarch (2), Silver-spotted Skipper (2),
Peck’s Skipper (4), Tawny-edged Skipper (1), Moths: Snowberry Clearwing Moth
(1) (JL- Enfield Senior Center, Enfield); American Snout (3), Hackberry Emperor
(3) (JM- Jared Eliot Preserve, Guilford); American Snout (1) (JM- Chaffinch Island Park, Guilford); Giant Swallowtail (1) (LG- West Haven)  
 
8/18- Black Swallowtail (1), Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (5), Spicebush Swallowtail (3), Cabbage White (3), Summer Azure (1), Great Spangled Fritillary (1), Pearl Crescent
(1), American Lady (1), Red-spotted Purple (1), Monarch (3), Silver-spotted
Skipper (6+), Peck’s Skipper (numerous), Tawny-edged Skipper (a few), Zabulon Skipper (3), Broad-winged Skipper (1) (HG- Old Lyme); Spicebush Swallowtail (a few), Clouded Sulphur (1), Orange Sulphur (1), Eastern Tailed-Blue (1), Common Buckeye (2), Red-spotted Purple (1), Appalachian Brown (1), Common Wood
Nymph (1), Monarch (2), Silver-spotted Skipper (2), Zabulon Skipper (1) (HG- Ely
Ferry Meadow area, Lyme); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Cabbage White (5), Clouded Sulphur, Orange Sulphur, Monarch, Silver-spotted Skipper, Common Sootywing, Peck's Skipper (2), Tawny-edged Skipper (2), Moths: Snowberry Clearwing Moth (1) (JL- Enfield Senior Center, Enfield) 
 
8/19- Tawny-edged Skipper (JL- Enfield)
 
8/20- Gray Hairstreak (1) (PD- Naugatuck); Giant Swallowtail (1) (MN- Niantic); Black
Swallowtail (3), Spicebush Swallowtail (1), CHECKERED WHITE (1), Cabbage
White (8), Clouded Sulphur (1), Orange Sulphur (3), Eastern Tailed-Blue (6),
American Snout (5), Pearl Crescent (10), Common Buckeye (3), Hackberry
Emperor (8), Monarch (10), Silver-spotted Skipper (16), Least Skipper (6), Fiery
Skipper (2), Peck’s Skipper (6), Tawny-edged Skipper (6), Broad-winged Skipper (40), Zabulon Skipper (7) (LB, MOB- CBA field trip- Jared Eliot Preserve,
Guilford); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (1), Summer Azure (1), American Snout (3),
Great Spangled Fritillary (1), Question Mark (2), Hackberry Emperor (3), Tawny
Emperor (2) (LB, MOB- CBA field trip- Chaffinch Island Park, Guilford);
Spicebush Swallowtail (3), Cabbage White (15), Red-banded Hairstreak (2), Pearl Crescent (5), Hackberry Emperor (5), Tawny-Emperor (1), Northern Pearly Eye
(1), Common Wood Nymph (1), Monarch (8), Silver-spotted Skipper (8), Peck’s Skipper (4), Tawny-edged Skipper (3), Zabulon Skipper (2) (LB, MOB- CBA field trip- Spencer Creek Preserve, Guilford) 
 
8/21- Clouded Sulphur, Orange Sulphur, Silver-spotted Skipper, Common Sootywing,
Peck’s Skipper (JL- Enfield Senior Center, Enfield); Giant Swallowtail (1) (Elmwood- fide RZ); Gray Hairstreak (1), Red-banded Hairstreak (1) (PD- Naugatuck) 
 
8/22- Black Swallowtail, Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur,
Orange Sulphur, Eastern Tailed-Blue, Great Spangled Fritillary, Pearl Crescent,
Common Wood Nymph, Wild Indigo Duskywing, Least Skipper, Peck’s Skipper,
Zabulon Skipper (RZ- Cedar Mountain, Newington); Clouded Sulphur, American
Copper (1), Monarch, Peck’s Skipper, Zabulon Skipper (JL- Enfield Senior Center, Enfield)
 
8/23- Spicebush Swallowtail, Clouded Sulphur, American Copper, Great Spangled Fritillary, Monarch (3), Silver-spotted Skipper, Fiery Skipper (1) (JL- Enfield Senior Center, Enfield); Giant Swallowtail (1) (BVL- Norwalk)
 
8/24- Red-banded Hairstreak (2), Common Buckeye, Fiery Skipper (PD- Osborndale St. Park, Derby)
 
8/25- Red-banded Hairstreak (1) (RC- Salem)
 
8/26- Cabbage White (a few), Monarch, Silver-spotted Skipper (JG- Windsor Locks) 
 
8/29- Common Buckeye, Monarch (3), Silver-spotted Skipper, Fiery Skipper, Peck’s
Skipper, Tawny-edged Skipper (JL- Enfield Senior Center, Enfield); White M Hairstreak (1), Monarch (2) (RZ- Newington)
 
8/30- Black Swallowtail, Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Spicebush Swallowtail, Great Spangled Fritillary, Question Mark (1), Common Buckeye (2), Red-spotted Purple,
Monarch (numerous), Silver-spotted Skipper (numerous), Peck’s Skipper, Sachem  (MN- Niantic) 
 
8/31- Giant Swallowtail (1) (DL- Branford); Spicebush Swallowtail, Cabbage White (8), Sulphur sp. (2), American Copper (2), Eastern-Tailed Blue, Pearl Crescent,
American Lady, Viceroy, Monarch (2), Silver-spotted Skipper, Peck’s Skipper, Tawny-edged Skipper (JL- Enfield Senior Center, Enfield); Eastern Tiger
Swallowtail (a few), Spicebush Swallowtail (a few), Cabbage White (a few), Great Spangled Fritillary (a few), Monarch (a few), Silver-spotted Skipper (a few) (DA- Chester) 
 
9/2-  Black Swallowtail (1), Spicebush Swallowtail (1), Cabbage White (numerous),
Orange Sulphur (10), Red-banded Hairstreak (3), Eastern Tailed-Blue (4), Summer Azure (5), Pearl Crescent (5), Common Buckeye  (5), Monarch (3), Peck’s Skipper
(2), Sachem (10) (LJ- Yale West Campus, Orange/West Haven)                                  
 
9/3-  Least Skipper (3), Broad-winged Skipper (2) (LB, SR- Haley Farms St. Park, Groton)    
 
9/4-  Giant Swallowtail (2) (Kathy Clark- Newington); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, Eastern Tailed-Blue, Summer Azure, Pearl
Crescent, Anglewing sp., American Lady, Red Admiral, Monarch, Common Wood Nymph, Fiery Skipper (6-7), Peck’s Skipper, Zabulon Skipper (RC, MOB- CBA field trip, Haley Farms St. Park, Groton)
 
9/5-  Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, Common Buckeye, American Copper, Summer Azure, Pearl Crescent, Peck’s Skipper, Sachem (1) (DP- Haley Farms St. Park, Groton)
 
9/9-  Gray Hairstreak (1), Common Buckeye (numerous), Fiery Skipper (8), Sachem (6) (GL, CS, SS- Lighthouse Point Park, New Haven); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail,
Spicebush Swallowtail, Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, Orange Sulphur, Pearl
Crescent, Gray Hairstreak, Great Spangled Fritillary, Anglewing sp., Mourning Cloak, American Lady, Monarch, Zabulon Skipper (RC- Salem)     
 
9/10- Fiery Skipper (1) (DP- Norwich)   
 
9/11- Cabbage White (numerous), Orange Sulphur (numerous), Variegated Fritillary (1),
Great Spangled Fritillary (3), Common Buckeye (numerous), Monarch (5) (JHi-
North Branford); Black Swalllowtail (1), Cabbage White (numerous), Orange
Sulphur (numerous), Gray Hairstreak (1), (Common Buckeye (30+), Monarch (6), Fiery Skipper (6), Sachem (2) (JHi- Lighthouse Point Park, New Haven);
LEONARD'S SKIPPER (1) (DP- Norwich)         
 
9/12- Cabbage White (3), Clouded Sulphur (4), Orange Sulphur (1), Monarch (2) (JL- Enfield) 
 
9/16- Black Swallowtail (6), Cabbage White (numerous), Sulphur sp. (numerous), Gray Hairstreak, Common Buckeye (numerous), Monarch (40+) (JHi- Lighthouse Point Park, New Haven)  
 
9/17- Eastern-Tailed Blue (1), Pearl Crescent (2), Silver-spotted Skipper (1) (LB- Lighthouse Point Park, New Haven); Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, Orange
Sulphur, Gray Hairstreak, Monarch (22), Fiery Skipper (RC, MOB- CBA field trip- Hammonasset St. Park, Madison) 
 
9/19- Red-banded Hairstreak (1) (MN- Niantic); Cabbage White (8), Clouded Sulphur
(6), American Copper (1) (JL- Enfield Senior Center, Enfield)   
 
9/21- Orange Sulphur (numerous), Common Buckeye (numerous), Monarch (20+), Fiery Skipper (numerous) (GL- Lighthouse Point Park, New Haven)
 
9/24- Cabbage White (6), Clouded Sulphur (3), Orange Sulphur (1), Monarch (2) (JL- Enfield Senior Center, Enfield)    
 
9/25- Variegated Fritillary (1) (MN- Niantic)
 
9/26- Pipevine Swallowtail (1), Clouded Sulphur (numerous), Variegated Fritillary (1), Common Buckeye (numerous), Monarch (50-75) (BB- Lighthouse Point Park, New
Haven); Monarch (20+) (MN- Niantic); Cabbage White (6), Clouded Sulphur (3), Orange Sulphur (1), Monarch (2) (JL- Enfield Senior Center, Enfield)    
 
10/3- Great Spangled Fritillary (1), Monarch (1) (GL- Branford)    
 
10/6- Cabbage White (3), Clouded Sulphur (1), Orange Sulphur (2) (JL- Enfield Senior Center, Enfield)
 
10/7- Orange Sulphur (a few), Monarch (a few) (RMa- Madison Montessori, Madison); MILBERT’S TORTOISESHELL (1) (MN- Niantic)    
 
10/10-Cabbage White (3), Clouded Sulphur (4), Orange Sulphur (4), Monarch (1) (JL- Enfield); Pipevine Swallowtail (2), Sulphur sp. (numerous), Variegated Fritillary
(1), Common Buckeye (numerous), Monarch (numerous) (MN- Harkness St. Park, Waterford); Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, Orange Sulphur, American Lady, Common Buckeye, Monarch (numerous), Fiery Skipper (RC- Hammonasset St. Park, Madison)
 
10/11-Black Swallowtail (1), Clouded Sulphur (20+), Orange Sulphur (20+), Gray Hairstreak (1), Variegated Fritillary (1), Common Buckeye (15), Monarch (30+), Fiery Skipper (10+) (PD- Lighthouse Point Park, New Haven)       
 
10/16-Cabbage White (a few), Clouded Sulphur, Orange Sulphur, American Copper, American Lady, Painted Lady, Common Buckeye, Monarch (4), Fiery Skipper (MN- Niantic); Fiery Skipper (CS, SS- Milford); Fiery Skipper (1) (BKS, PS- Macricostas Preserve, New Preston); Orange Sulphur (1) (CL, GL- Branford); Monarch (12) (CL, GL- Lighthouse Point Park, New Haven)
 
10/17-Cabbage White, Sulphur sp. (a few), Red Admiral, Common Buckeye, Monarch
(6) (MN- Niantic); Gray Hairstreak, American Lady (CS, SS- Milford)      
 
10/18-Cabbage White, Sulphur sp. (numerous), American Lady, Painted Lady, Red Admiral, Common Buckeye, Viceroy (1), Monarch (6), Fiery Skipper (2) (MN- Niantic): Orange Sulphur (a few), Monarch (a few), Fiery Skipper (LJ- Yale West Campus, West Haven-Orange); Clouded Sulphur (1), Orange Sulphur (2) (JL- Enfield Senior Center, Enfield)
 
10/24-Sulphur sp. (a few), Cabbage White (a few), American Lady, Sachem (a few) (MN- Niantic)
 
10/26- Monarch (1) (RMa- Hammonasset St. Park, Madison)
 
10/30-Question Mark (1) (FM- McKinney Refuge, Stratford); Question Mark (1) (FM- Stratford Point, Stratford); Cabbage White (1), Sulphur sp. (1) (MN- Niantic)
 
10/31-Cabbage White (1) (RZ- Newington)
 
11/1- Fiery Skipper (1) (MN- Niantic)
 
11/4- Clouded Sulphur (1), Common Buckeye (1) (FM- Stratford Point, Stratford)
 
11/9- Monarch (1) (GH- Bantam Lake, Litchfield)
 
11/13-Mourning Cloak (1) (TK- Guilford)
 
11/14-Cabbage White (1), Clouded Sulphur (a few), Orange Suphur (a few), Common Buckeye, Monarch (3) (SK- Stratford Point, Stratford)
    
11/20-Anglewing sp. (1-3) (FM- Guilford)
 
11/21-Anglewing sp. (1), Red Admiral (1) (FM- Short Beach, Stratford); Orange Sulphur (1), Common Buckeye (2) (SK- Stratford Point, Straford)
 
11/24-Orange Sulphur (3+) (PD- St. Peter’s Cemetery, Derby) 
 
11/26-Cabbage White (1), Clouded Sulphur (a few), Orange Sulphur (3+), Common
Buckeye (1), Monarch (1) (PD, SK- Cove Island Park, Stamford); Monarch (4) (GL- Lighthouse Point Park, New Haven); Clouded Sulphur, Orange Sulphur (SK- Connecticut Audubon Society Smith Richardson Preserve, Westport); Clouded Sulphur (1) (SK- Stratford Point, Stratford)
 
11/27-Orange Sulphur (1) (CF, PSa- Hammonasset State Park, Madison)   
 
11/30-Clouded Sulphur (1) (SK- Stratford Point, Stratford)    
 
12/2- Orange Sulphur (1) (SK- Stratford Point, Stratford); Clouded Sulphur (1) (MN- Niantic)  
 
Contributors: DA- Diane Adams, BB-Bill Banks, AB- Andy Brand, LB- Lenny Brown,
RC- Rich Chyinski, PD- Peter DeGennaro, CF- Catherine Ferguson, LG- Larry
Gall, JG- Jennifer Giantonio, HG- Hank Golet, GH- Greg Hanisek, JHi- Joan Hill,
LJ- Lynn Jones, JK- Jay Kaplan, TK- Tom Kelly, SK- Scott Kruitbosch, JL- Janis
LaPointe, CL- Carol Lemmon, GL- Gary Lemmon, DL- Donna Lorello, FM- Frank
Mantlik, LM- Linda Mantlik, RMa- Robin Matterfis, JM- Janet Mehmel, JMe-
Jamie Meyers, MN- Maryann Nazarchyk, DP- Dave Provencher, SR- Steve
Rosenthal, PSa- Pete Satagaj, CS- Charla Spector, SS- Steve Spector, BKS- BK Stafford, PS- Peary Stafford, MS- Mark Szantyr, BVL- Bill Van Loan, KW- Kristine Wallstrom, GW- Glenn Williams, RZ- Roy Zartarian
 
Please post your reports to CTLEPS-L or send them to:
 Lenny Brown
5 Vumbaco Drive
Wallingford, CT 06492
E-mail: Epmanshell@aol.com