Field Notes
1/1/14-5/31/14 
 
 
A total of 41 species of butterflies were reported in the first five months of 2014, compared to 40 species reported in the first 5 months of 2013 and 55 species reported in the first 5 months of 2012.  
 
Of the 41 species that emerged during this reporting period in 2014, 27 emerged within a week of their date of first emergence in 2013 and 7 species emerged at least a week later than they did in 2013.  Only 6 species emerged at least a week earlier than they did in 2013 and 1 species was reported in 2014 but not 2013.  Given the second consecutive late spring, it is not a suprise that the majority of the butterflies emerging during this reporting period emerged on dates that were consistent with their 2013 emergence dates. The report of Sleepy Duskywing on May 17 and May 18th was notable because this is a state listed species.  First brood Giant Swallowtails were reported beginning on May 31st, a couple days earlier than the June 2nd date they emerged last year.  
 
Please note that caps indicate the first record posted for the year and italics indicate the last.
 
3/22-MOURNING CLOAK (1) (BKS, PS- Steep Rock Reservation, Washington)
 
4/1- Mourning Cloak (1) (HG- Pleasant Valley Preserve, Lyme); Mourning Cloak (1-2) (LJ- Yale West Campus, West Haven)   
 
4/2- RED ADMIRAL (1) (JH- Killingworth)
 
4/3- Mourning Cloak (1) (JH- Killingworth); Mourning Cloak (2) (BB- Bent-of-the-River Sanctuary, Southbury); EASTERN COMMA (1) (PS- Steep Rock Reservation, Washington); Mourning Cloak (1) (CK- Guilford)
 
4/9- Mourning Cloak (4) (RZ- Cedar Mountain, Newington); Eastern Comma (1) (CC- Penwood Park, Bloomfield)
 
4/10-Mourning Cloak (5) (CL- Branford Supply Ponds, Branford)
 
4/11-CABBAGE WHITE (MN- Dodge Pond, Niantic); SPRING AZURE (1) (RC- Walden Preserve, Salem); Mourning Cloak (1) (CM- New Fairfield)
 
4/12-Mourning Cloak (1) (CM- New Fairfield); Cabbage White (MVV- Norwalk); Cabbage White (1) (FM- Elm St., North Haven); Mourning Cloak (CH- Redding)
 
4/13-Cabbage White (1) (RZ- Newington); Cabbage White (1) (CM- Candlewood Park, Danbury); Cabbage White (SS- Walker’s Pond, Milford); Cabbage White (CH- Westport)
 
4/14-Spring Azure, Eastern Comma (RC- East Lyme); Cabbage White (1), EASTERN TAILED-BLUE (1) (MVV- Ansonia Reservoir, Ansonia)
 
4/17-Cabbage White (CH- Greenwich)  
 
4/18-Cabbage White (2), Mourning Cloak (1) (JB- Wharton Brook St. Park, Wallingford)
 
4/19-Spring Azure (6), Mourning Cloak (3) (RC- East Lyme); Spring Azure (1), Mourning Cloak (13), Eastern Comma (1), Red Admiral (1) (RS- West Rock Ridge St. Park, New Haven); Mourning Cloak (CH- Easton)
 
4/20-Mourning Cloak (1) (MVV- Audubon Center, Fairfield); Mourning Cloak (1) (MVV- Pequonnock River, Trumbull)
 
4/21-Mourning Cloak (1) (DA- Chester) 
 
4/25-FALCATE ORANGETIP (20+), Mourning Cloak (2) (HG- Bluff Head, North Guilford)   
 
4/27-Falcate Orangetip (4), JUNIPER HAIRSTREAK (3), Spring Azure (2) (RS- West Rock Ridge St. Park, New Haven); Falcate Orangetip (2) (DA, JB- Bluff Head, North Guilford)  
 
5/3- EASTERN TIGER SWALLOWTAIL (1), Cabbage White (a few) (DA- Chester); EASTERN PINE ELFIN (2), Spring Azure (5), JUVENAL’S DUSKYWING (3)(JHi- Mansfield Hollow Dam, Windham); Spring Azure (numerous), JUVENAL’S DUSKYWING (a few) (HG- Nehantic St. Forest, Lyme); BLACK SWALLOWTAIL (3), Cabbage White (3), Falcate Orangetip (15+), Spring Azure (5+), Juniper Hairstreak (5+), Mourning Cloak (15+), JUVENAL’S DUSKYWING (2), Moths: Lettered Sphinx (1) (LG, MOB, CBA field trip- West Rock Ridge St. Park, New Haven); WEST VIRGINIA WHITE (2-3) (LB- North Branford); Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, Mourning Cloak (CH- Wilton)
 
5/4- CLOUDED SULPHUR (SS- Mondo Ponds, Milford)
 
5/5- Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (1), Red Admiral (1) (HG- Old Lyme); Black Swallowtail (1), Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (1) (RZ- Cedar Hill Cemetery, Newington); Clouded Sulphur (2) (DA- Middletown); Spring Azure (1) (CM- New Fairfield); Clouded Sulphur (a few) (SS- Walker’s Pond, Silver Sands St. Park, Milford)  
 
5/6- WILD INDIGO DUSKYWING (1) (JHi- Columbia)
 
5/7- Black Swallowtail (1), Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (2), Falcate Orangetip (23), Eastern Pine Elfin (2), Juniper Hairstreak (2), GRAY HAIRSTREAK (1), Spring Azure (11), Mourning Cloak (2), Juvenal’s Duskywing (3) (JHi- Chauncey Peak, Meriden)  
 
5/10-Black Swallowtail, Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, PEARL CRESCENT (SS- Eisenhower Park, Milford); AMERICAN COPPER (1), FROSTED ELFIN (7), CHERRY GALL AZURE (4+) (LB, SR- Mansfield Hollow Dam, Windham); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Cabbage White (CH- Easton)
 
5/11-Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (6), SPICEBUSH SWALLOWTAIL (1), Eastern Tailed-Blue (1), Juvenal’s Duskywing (20+) (PD- Naugatuck St. Forest, Naugatuck/Oxford); American Copper (1) (PD- Naugatuck); Black Swallowtail (1), Clouded Sulphur (1) (RZ- Young Farm, Newington); West Virginia White (3) (LB, SR- North Branford); Eastern Pine Elfin (37) (HG- Robbins Cemetery, Voluntown); Juniper Hairstreak (1) (JHi- Mansfield Hollow Dam, Windham); Black Swallowtail, Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, ORANGE SULPHUR, Mourning Cloak, Juvenal’s Duskywing (CH- Easton)  
 
5/12-Black Swallowtail, Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, Frosted Elfin, Azure sp., Juvenal’s Duskywing (HG- Salem); Black Swallowtail (2), Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (2), Spicebush Swallowtail (1), Cabbage White, Falcate Orangetip (7), Juniper Hairstreak (1), Eastern Tailed-Blue (5), AMERICAN LADY (2), Juvenal’s Duskywing (15) (PD- West Rock Ridge St. Park, New Haven) 
 
5/14-Juvenal’s Duskywing (37) (JHi- Joshua Land Trust, Scotland); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (1), Clouded Sulphur (2), American Copper (2), Eastern Pine Elfin (1), Eastern Tailed-Blue (1), Juvenal’s Duskywing (5), Wild Indigo Duskywing (2) (PD- Naugatuck Industrial Park, Naugatuck)
 
5/17-Spicebush Swallowtail (JHi- Columbia); Spicebush Swallowtail (1), Juniper Hairstreak (14), Eastern Tailed-Blue (9), Pearl Crescent (8), SILVER-SPOTTED SKIPPER (1), Juvenal’s Duskywing (5), Wild Indigo Duskywing (3) (JHi- Szedga Farm, Columbia); DREAMY DUSKYWING (2), SLEEPY DUSKYWING (1), COBWEB SKIPPER (20), DUSTED SKIPPER (1) (LB- Mansfield Hollow Dam, Windham); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Cabbage White (CH- Easton) 
 
5/18-Juvenal’s Duskywing (2) (RZ- Young Farm, Newington); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (1), Cabbage White (1), American Copper (6), Frosted Elfin (7), Eastern Pine Elfin(8), Eastern Tailed-Blue (10), Cherry Gall Azure (3), Pearl Crescent (8+), Mourning Cloak (1), American Lady (3), Sleepy Duskywing (1), Juvenal’s Duskywing (30+), Cobweb Skipper (20+), Dusted Skipper (2) (RS- Mansfield Hollow Dam, Windham); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur (CH- Easton)
 
5/23-LITTLE WOOD-SATYR, ZABULON SKIPPER (PD- Osbornedale St. Park, Derby)
 
5/24-RED-BANDED HAIRSTREAK (1) (PD- Naugatuck); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Cabbage White (CH- Easton)   
 
5/25-Cabbage White, Clouded Sulphur, American Copper, Eastern Pine Elfin, Eastern Tailed-Blue, SUMMER AZURE, Pearl Crescent, Little Wood-Satyr, Juvenal’s Duskywing, PECK’S SKIPPER, TAWNY-EDGED SKIPPER (BKS, PS- Steep Rock Reservation, Washington and Macricostas Preserve, New Preston); Spicebush Swallowtail (1) (DA- Chester); Black Swallowtail, Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Cabbage White (CH- Easton)
 
5/26-PAINTED LADY (1) (PD- Naugatuck Industrial Park, Naugatuck); Black Swallowtail, Cabbage White, Eastern Tailed-Blue, Pearl Crescent (CH- Easton)
 
5/27-Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Cabbage White (CH- Easton)
 
5/28-Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (CH- Easton)
 
5/29-VICEROY (1) (SS- Railroad Tracks Trail, Stratford); Cabbage White, American Copper, Eastern Tailed-Blue, Pearl Crescent, Little Wood-Satyr, NORTHERN CLOUDYWING (1), Juvenal’s Duskywing (50), Peck’s Skipper (PS- Hidden Valley Preserve, Washington); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Cabbage White (CH- Easton)
 
5/30-Zabulon Skipper (4) (MM- Woodland Preserve, Darien); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Cabbage White (CH- Easton)
 
5/31-MONARCH (1) (CS, SS- Woodbridge Community Gardens, Woodbridge); Pearl Crescent (3), RED-SPOTTED PURPLE (1) (JL- Enfield); Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (1), Little Wood-Satyr (3), LEAST SKIPPER (1), Tawny-edged Skipper (1) (MM, WM- Bartlett Arboretum, Stamford); GIANT SWALLOWTAIL(1) (CM- New Fairfield)
 
Contributors: DA- Diane Adams, BB- Bill Banks, LB- Lenny Brown, JB- Janine Bujalski, CC- Chip Caton, RC- Rich Chyinski, PD- Peter DeGennaro, LG- Larry Gall, HG- Hank Golet, CH- Chris Hadin, JHi- Joan Hill, JH- John Himmelman, LJ- Lynn Jones, CK- Cindy Kobak, JL- Janice Lapointe, CL- Carol Lemmon, CM- Chris Mangels, FM- Frank Mantlik, MM- Mike Moccio, WM- Wanda Moccio, MN- Maryann Nazarchyk, SR- Steve Rosenthal, RS- Ray Simpson, CS- Charla Spector, SS- Steve Spector, BKS- BK Stafford, PS- Peary Stafford, MVV- Mike Van Valen, RZ- Roy Zartarian
 
Please post your reports to CTLEPS-L or send them to:
 
Lenny Brown
5 Vumbaco Drive
Wallingford, CT 06492
E-mail: Epmanshell@aol.com